Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Excavator

CASE CX210E vs Komatsu PC138USLC-11

The CASE CX210E is about 34% heavier than the Komatsu PC138USLC-11 (21,970 vs 16,357 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The CASE CX210E has about 64% more engine power (120 kW (161 hp) vs 73 kW (98 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Case and Komatsu in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

CASE CX210 crawler excavator loading demolition debris (D-series pictured)
Case CASE CX210E
Komatsu machine similar to the Komatsu PC138USLC-11 (related model may be pictured)
Komatsu Komatsu PC138USLC-11
Operating weight 21,970 kg (48,400 lb)16,357 kg (36,100 lb)
Engine power 120 kW (161 hp)73 kW (98 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 120.4 kW (161 hp) at 1,800 rpm72.5 kW (97.2 hp) at 2,050 rpm
Max. digging depth 6.64 m (21 ft 9 in) with 2.94 m arm; 6.11 m (20 ft 1 in) with 2.40 m arm5.48 m (18 ft 0 in), 4.6 m boom + 2.5 m arm
Max. reach at ground level 9.73 m (31 ft 11 in), 2.94 m arm8.18 m (26 ft 10 in)
Bucket digging force (ISO 6015) 142 kN (31,920 lbf); 154 kN (34,620 lbf) with auto power boost—
Fuel tank 410 L (108 US gal) LC; 320 L NLC200 L (52.8 US gal)
Engine model FPT NEF6 (F4HGE613Z*V), 6 cylinders, common railKomatsu SAA4D95LE-7, four cylinders, variable-flow turbo
Displacement 6.7 L3.26 L (199 in³)
Power (ISO 14396) 124.0 kW (166 hp) at 1,800 rpm—
Max. torque (ISO 9249) 644 N·m (475 lbf·ft) at 1,600 rpm—
Aftertreatment SCRoF (SCR on filter), EGR-free—
Emissions EU Stage VUS EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V
Main pumps 2 variable-displacement axial piston pumps—
Max. oil flow 2 × 211 L/min (2 × 55.7 US gal/min)—
Working pressure 34.3 MPa; 37.3 MPa with auto power boost (4,975 / 5,410 psi)—
Arm digging force (ISO 6015) 123 kN (2.40 m arm) / 103 kN (2.94 m arm); 133 / 112 kN with boost—
Swing speed 11.5 rpm (LC/NLC)11 rpm
Swing torque 64,000 N·m (47,200 lbf·ft)29.3 kN·m (21,627 lbf·ft)
Travel speed (low / high) 3.4 / 5.6 km/h (2.1 / 3.5 mph)2.9 / 5.1 km/h (1.8 / 3.2 mph)
Drawbar pull 188 kN (42,260 lbf)—
Gradeability 70% (35°)—
Max. digging height 9.61 m (31 ft 6 in), 2.94 m arm—
Max. dumping height 6.81 m (22 ft 4 in), 2.94 m arm—
Overall length with attachment 9.47–9.55 m (31 ft 1 in–31 ft 4 in)—
Undercarriage width 2.99 m (9 ft 10 in) LC with 600 mm shoes; 2.49 m (8 ft 2 in) NLC—
Cab height 3.07 m (10 ft 1 in)—
Tail swing radius 2.83 m (9 ft 3 in)—
Track gauge 2.39 m (7 ft 10 in) LC; 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) NLC—
Counterweight 3,800 kg (+500 kg optional) LC; 4,600 kg NLC—
Hydraulic tank / system 162 L / 280 L (LC)—
AdBlue tank 84 L (LC); 60 L (NLC)—
Sound in cab (ISO 6396) 68 dB(A)71 dB(A)
Bucket crowd force (ISO) —93 kN (9,500 kgf / 20,940 lbf)
Bucket capacity —0.26–0.76 m³ (0.34–1.00 yd³)
System —HydrauMind CLSS (closed-centre load sensing)
Max. pump flow —242 L/min (64 US gal/min)
Relief pressure – implement / travel —34.8 MPa (5,050 psi)
Arm crowd force (ISO) —62 kN (6,300 kgf / 13,890 lbf)
Max. drawbar pull —123 kN (27,560 lbf)
Overall track width —2.49 m (8 ft 2 in)
Track shoes —500, 600 or 700 mm triple grouser
Ground pressure —45.3 kPa (500 mm) / 37.9 kPa (600 mm)
DEF tank —12.6 L (3.3 US gal)
Hydraulic tank —69 L (18.2 US gal)
Strengths
  • + EGR-free FPT engine with SCRoF aftertreatment and 1,000-hour oil and fuel filter intervals
  • + Large 410 L fuel tank and 84 L AdBlue tank for long shifts between refuels
  • + Quiet cab (68 dB(A)) with sliding seat and cockpit adjustments
  • + Narrow (NLC) and Long Reach versions plus the lower-cost CX210E-S
  • + Competitive pricing against the premium brands
  • + Tight tail swing for work next to walls and live traffic
  • + 2.49 m track width — easier to transport than wide-track machines
  • + Long-carriage (LC) undercarriage gives good stability for its size
  • + Return-flow arm valve and CLSS hydraulics help fuel economy
  • + Komtrax standard
Watch-outs
  • − Engine and aftertreatment differ by market and production year — check the exact build
  • − Swing torque and flow slightly below the class leaders
  • − Resale generally behind Cat, Komatsu and Hitachi
  • − Dealer density varies widely by country
  • − Small four-cylinder engine limits heavy digging
  • − Lower crowd forces than conventional-tail 14-tonne machines
  • − Tier 4 Final / Stage V aftertreatment adds complexity
Full CX210E reviewFull PC138USLC-11 review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.