Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Excavator

Caterpillar 320 vs SANY SY500H

The SANY SY500H is about 126% heavier than the Caterpillar 320 (49,000 vs 21,650 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The SANY SY500H has about 117% more engine power (280 kW (375 hp) vs 129 kW (173 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and SANY in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

Caterpillar 320 hydraulic excavator digging on a site
Caterpillar Caterpillar 320
SANY SY500H excavator
SANY SANY SY500H
Operating weight 21,650 kg (47,700 lb)49,000 kg (108,000 lb)
Engine power 129 kW (173 hp)280 kW (375 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 128.5 kW (172 hp) at 2,000 rpm—
Max. digging depth 6.72 m (22 ft 1 in), R2.9 m stick—
Max. reach at ground level 9.86 m (32 ft 4 in)—
Bucket digging force (ISO) 150 kN (33,811 lbf); 163 kN with Auto Dig Boost—
Bucket capacity 0.53–1.19 m³ (0.69–1.56 yd³) standard range—
Engine model Cat C4.4 (current); Cat C7.1 on early Next Gen machines—
Gross power (ISO 14396) 129.4 kW (174 hp)—
Displacement 4.4 L (269 in³)—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V—
Biodiesel / renewable fuel Up to B20 biodiesel; 100% HVO renewable diesel—
Main system max. flow 429 L/min (113 gal/min), 2 × 215 L/min pumps—
Max. pressure – equipment 35,000 kPa (5,075 psi); 38,000 kPa (5,510 psi) with Auto Dig Boost—
Max. pressure – travel 34,300 kPa (4,974 psi)—
Max. pressure – swing 27,500 kPa (3,998 psi)—
Stick digging force (ISO) 106 kN (23,911 lbf), R2.9 stick; 115 kN with boost—
Swing speed 11.25 rpm—
Max. swing torque 82 kN·m (60,300 lbf·ft)—
Max. travel speed 5.7 km/h (3.5 mph)—
Max. drawbar pull 205 kN (45,996 lbf)—
Gradeability 35° / 70%—
Max. cutting height 9.37 m (30 ft 9 in)—
Max. loading height 6.49 m (21 ft 4 in)—
Max. vertical wall digging depth 5.19 m (17 ft 0 in)—
Depth for 2.44 m (8 ft) level bottom 6.55 m (21 ft 6 in)—
Transport length 9.53 m (31 ft 3 in)—
Transport height (with boom, stick, bucket) 3.16 m (10 ft 4 in)—
Width over 600 mm shoes 2.98 m (9 ft 9 in)—
Tail swing radius 2.83 m (9 ft 3 in)—
Track length 4.45 m (14 ft 7 in)—
Ground clearance 470 mm (1 ft 7 in)—
Counterweight 3,700 or 4,200 kg (8,200 or 9,300 lb)—
Fuel tank 345 L (86.6 US gal)—
DEF tank ≈39 L (10.3 US gal), Tier 4 Final / Stage V machines—
Hydraulic system / tank 234 L / 115 L (61.8 / 30.4 US gal)—
Engine oil 15 L (4.0 US gal)—
Cooling system 25 L (6.6 US gal)—
Sound in cab (ISO 6396) 70 dB(A)—
Protective structures ROPS ISO 12117-2; FOGS Level II optional—
Engine power —≈280 kW (375 hp)
Strengths
  • + Factory Cat Grade with 2D, Grade Assist, Payload and E-fence available from the factory, no aftermarket kit needed
  • + Strong resale value and the densest dealer and parts network of any brand
  • + Long, synchronised service intervals and ground-level filter access
  • + Quiet, roomy cab (70 dB(A)) with touchscreen monitor and joystick travel option
  • + Wide choice of configurations: 320 GC for value, 320 for technology, 323 for production
  • + High production for the price
Watch-outs
  • − Higher purchase price than Korean and Chinese rivals with similar specs
  • − Some technology features are subscription or option based, so check what is active on a used unit
  • − The C4.4 four-cylinder in current machines worries some buyers used to the old six-cylinder C7.1, although rated power went up
  • − Tier 4 Final / Stage V aftertreatment (DOC, DPF, SCR) needs clean DEF and correct fuel
  • − Fuel use higher than premium rivals in some tests
Full 320 reviewFull SY500H review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.