Comparison · Excavator
Caterpillar 336 vs John Deere 210 P-Tier
The Caterpillar 336 is about 58% heavier than the John Deere 210 P-Tier (36,800 vs 23,361 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.
The Caterpillar 336 has about 88% more engine power (224 kW (300 hp) vs 119 kW (160 hp)).
Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and John Deere in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Operating weight | 36,800 kg (81,100 lb) | 23,361 kg (51,500 lb) |
| Engine power | 224 kW (300 hp) | 119 kW (160 hp) |
| Net power (ISO 9249) | 224 kW (300 hp), C7.1 TTA; 232 kW (311 hp) with earlier C9.3B | — |
| Max. digging depth | 8.20 m (26 ft 11 in), 6.5 m reach boom + 3.9 m stick | 6.67 m (21 ft 11 in), 2.91 m arm |
| Max. reach at ground level | 11.80 m (38 ft 8 in) | 9.75 m (32 ft 0 in) |
| Bucket digging force (ISO) | 210 kN (47,190 lbf) | — |
| Bucket capacity | 2.00 m³ (2.61 yd³) HD, reference configuration | — |
| Engine model (current) | Cat C7.1 TTA, twin turbo, 7.01 L (428 in³) | — |
| Engine power (ISO 14396) | 225 kW (302 hp) | — |
| Engine model (earlier Next Gen) | Cat C9.3B, 9.3 L, 232 kW (311 hp) net | — |
| Emissions | US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V / Japan 2014 | US EPA Tier 4 Final |
| Main system max. flow | 560 L/min (148 US gal/min) | — |
| Max. pressure – equipment | 35,000 kPa (5,076 psi); 38,000 kPa (5,511 psi) lift mode | — |
| Max. pressure – swing | 29,400 kPa (4,264 psi) | — |
| Stick digging force (ISO) | 144 kN (32,480 lbf) | — |
| Max. swing torque | 143 kN·m (105,250 lbf·ft) | — |
| Max. cutting height | 10.76 m (35 ft 4 in) | — |
| Max. loading height | 7.50 m (24 ft 7 in) | — |
| Depth for 2.44 m (8 ft) level bottom | 8.11 m (26 ft 7 in) | — |
| Max. vertical wall digging depth | 6.52 m (21 ft 5 in) | — |
| Shipping length | 11.22 m (36 ft 10 in) | — |
| Shipping height (top of cab) | 3.20 m (10 ft 6 in) | — |
| Transport width | 3.20 m (10 ft 6 in); 3.63 m (11 ft 11 in) with 850 mm shoes | — |
| Tail swing radius | 3.57 m (11 ft 8 in) | 2.89 m (9 ft 6 in) |
| Track length / gauge | 5.06 m (16 ft 7 in) / 2.74 m (9 ft) | — |
| Fuel tank | 600 L (158.5 US gal) | 403 L (106.5 US gal) |
| DEF tank | 50 L (13.2 US gal) | — |
| Hydraulic system / tank | 373 L / 161 L (98.5 / 42.5 US gal) | — |
| Engine oil | 25 L (6.6 US gal) | — |
| Standard | Cat Grade with 2D, Payload, 2D E-fence, Lift Assist, Product Link; 8-in touchscreen (10-in optional) | — |
| Optional | Cat Grade with Advanced 2D or 3D; work tool recognition; 3D-ready for Trimble, Topcon and Leica | — |
| Net power | — | 119 kW (159 hp) at 2,000 rpm |
| Bucket breakout force | — | 158 kN (35,520 lbf) |
| Engine | — | John Deere PowerTech PVS 6.8 L (6068), 6 cylinders |
| Displacement | — | 6.8 L (415 in³) |
| Electrical system | — | 24 V, 2 batteries |
| Total pump flow | — | 424 L/min (112 US gal/min) |
| Working pressure | — | 343 bar (4,975 psi); 380 bar (5,511 psi) with power boost |
| Arm tearout force | — | 114 kN (25,628 lbf) |
| Swing speed | — | 13.3 rpm |
| Swing torque | — | 68.9 kN·m (50,662 lbf·ft) |
| Travel speed (high) | — | 5.5 km/h (3.4 mph) |
| Tractive force | — | 202.9 kN (45,636 lbf) |
| Gradeability | — | 70% |
| Max. digging reach | — | 9.92 m (32 ft 7 in) |
| Max. dig height | — | 10.04 m (32 ft 11 in) |
| Max. dump height | — | 7.18 m (23 ft 7 in) |
| Dig depth, 2.44 m (8 ft) flat bottom | — | 6.50 m (21 ft 4 in) |
| Over end | — | 4,420 kg (9,520 lb) |
| Over side | — | 2,730 kg (5,860 lb) |
| Transport length | — | 9.53 m (31 ft 3 in) |
| Transport height | — | 3.01 m (9 ft 11 in) |
| Width over tracks | — | 3.02 m (9 ft 11 in) with 800 mm shoes |
| Track gauge | — | 2.22 m (7 ft 3 in) |
| Ground clearance | — | 450 mm (17.7 in) |
| Ground pressure | — | 37.7 kPa (5.47 psi) |
| Hydraulic tank | — | 135 L (35.7 US gal) |
| Strengths |
|
|
| Watch-outs |
|
|
| Full 336 review | Full 210 P-Tier review |
Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.