Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Wheel loader

Caterpillar 938 vs Caterpillar 980

The Caterpillar 980 is about 87% heavier than the Caterpillar 938 (30,335 vs 16,229 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The Caterpillar 980 has about 109% more engine power (293 kW (393 hp) vs 140 kW (188 hp)).

Caterpillar 938
Caterpillar Caterpillar 938
Caterpillar 980 wheel loader
Caterpillar Caterpillar 980
Operating weight 16,229 kg (35,800 lb)30,335 kg (66,900 lb)
Engine power 140 kW (188 hp)293 kW (393 hp)
Net power ≈140 kW (188 hp)—
Bucket capacity 2.5–5.0 m³ (3.3–6.5 yd³)—
Static tipping load, full turn ≈9,860–9,950 kg (21,737–21,934 lb)—
Drive Hydrostatic—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage VUS EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V
Net power (ISO 9249) —293 kW (393 hp) at 1,700 rpm
Breakout force —227 kN (51,008 lbf)
Static tipping load, full 40° turn —19,700 kg (43,432 lb); 20,960 kg without tyre deflection
Max. travel speed —39.4 km/h (24.5 mph)
Hydraulic cycle time (total) —10.1 s
Engine model —Cat C13, 12.5 L
Gross power (SAE J1995) —317 kW (425 hp)
Net torque —2,087 N·m (1,539 lbf·ft) at 1,100 rpm
Overall length without bucket —8.18 m (26 ft 10 in)
Height to top of ROPS —3.83 m (12 ft 7 in)
Width over tyres (loaded) —3.28 m (10 ft 9 in)
Standard tyres —29.5R25 L4 radial
Fuel tank —426 L (112.5 US gal)
DEF tank —21 L (5.5 US gal)
Hydraulic tank —153 L (40.4 US gal)
Strengths
  • + Largest of Cat’s small loaders — strong for aggregates
  • + Hydrostatic drive efficiency
  • + Next Gen cab and controls
  • + Cat support and resale
  • + Big C13 engine with 1,539 lbf·ft at 1,100 rpm
  • + 227 kN breakout and nearly 20 t tipping load
  • + Large 426 L fuel tank
  • + XE (CVT) and GC (simplified) versions
  • + Cat dealer support and resale
Watch-outs
  • − Premium price
  • − Older 938M figures differ — check the generation
  • − Premium purchase price
  • − Wide (3.28 m) for road travel
Full 938 reviewFull 980 review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.