Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Excavator

Caterpillar 313 vs Komatsu PC360LC-11

The Komatsu PC360LC-11 is about 164% heavier than the Caterpillar 313 (36,490 vs 13,800 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The Komatsu PC360LC-11 has about 137% more engine power (192 kW (257 hp) vs 81 kW (109 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and Komatsu in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

Caterpillar 313 excavator
Caterpillar Caterpillar 313
Komatsu PC360LC-11
Komatsu Komatsu PC360LC-11
Operating weight 13,800 kg (30,400 lb)36,490 kg (80,400 lb)
Engine power 81 kW (109 hp)192 kW (257 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 80.9 kW (108 hp)192 kW (257 hp)
Max. digging depth 5.84 m (19 ft 2 in), R3.0 m stick7.38 m (24 ft 3 in), 6.5 m HD boom + 3.2 m HD arm
Max. reach at ground level 8.66 m (28 ft 5 in)10.92 m (35 ft 10 in)
Bucket digging force (ISO) 98.7 kN (22,180 lbf)—
Transport width 2.50 m (8 ft 2 in)—
Engine model Cat C3.6, 4 cylinders, 3.6 L (220 in³)Komatsu SAA6D114E-6, six cylinders, turbocharged, aftercooled
Engine power (ISO 14396) 82 kW (110 hp)—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage VUS EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V
Main system max. flow 247 L/min (65 US gal/min)—
Stick digging force (ISO) 59.3 kN (13,330 lbf)—
Max. swing torque 34.9 kN·m (25,741 lbf·ft)—
Max. cutting height 8.84 m (29 ft)—
Max. loading height 6.43 m (21 ft 1 in)—
Depth for 2.44 m (8 ft) level bottom 5.88 m (19 ft 3 in)—
Max. vertical wall digging depth 5.18 m (17 ft)—
Shipping length 7.77 m (25 ft 6 in); 8.05 m (26 ft 5 in) with blade—
Shipping height (top of cab) 2.83 m (9 ft 4 in)—
Tail swing radius 2.19 m (7 ft 2 in)3.45 m (11 ft 4 in)
Track length / gauge 3.75 m (12 ft 4 in) / 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)—
Counterweight 2,470 kg (5,445 lb)—
Track shoes 500–770 mm steel, rubber or rubber-pad options—
Dozer blade (option) 2.5, 2.6 or 2.7 m (8 ft 2 in–8 ft 10 in)—
Fuel tank 258 L (68.2 US gal)605 L (160 US gal)
DEF tank 21 L (5.6 US gal)39 L (10.3 US gal)
Hydraulic tank / system 70 L / 85 L (18.5 / 22.5 US gal)—
Engine oil 8 L (2.1 US gal)35 L (9.25 US gal)
Bucket crowd force (ISO) —228 kN (23,200 kgf / 51,150 lbf)
Bucket capacity —1.8 m³ (2.35 yd³)
Displacement —8.85 L (540 in³)
Gross power (SAE J1995) —202 kW (271 hp)
System —HydrauMind closed-centre load sensing
Max. pump flow —535 L/min (141 US gal/min)
Relief pressure – implement / travel —37.3 MPa (5,405 psi)
Relief pressure – swing —27.9 MPa (4,054 psi)
Arm crowd force (ISO) —171 kN (17,400 kgf / 38,360 lbf)
Swing speed —9.5 rpm
Max. drawbar pull —290 kN (29,570 kgf / 65,190 lbf)
Gradeability —70%
Overall track width —3.19 m (10 ft 6 in)
Track rollers / carrier rollers (each side) —8 / 2
Track shoes (each side) —48
Hydraulic tank —188 L (49.7 US gal)
Coolant —37 L (9.8 US gal)
Strengths
  • + Factory Cat Grade with 2D and E-fence on a 13-tonne machine
  • + 2.5 m transport width — easy to move on standard trailers
  • + Optional dozer blade for backfilling and levelling
  • + Choice of steel, rubber and rubber-pad tracks for paved surfaces
  • + Shared Next Gen cab and controls with larger Cat excavators
  • + Big 8.85 L six-cylinder engine and 535 L/min of flow for heavy production
  • + Komatsu says fuel consumption is 11% lower than the previous model
  • + Heavy-duty 6.5 m boom and 3.2 m arm as standard configuration
  • + 605 L fuel tank for long shifts
  • + PC360LCi-11 offers factory intelligent machine control
Watch-outs
  • − Four-cylinder 3.6 L engine: fine for size class but not a heavy rock digger
  • − Some owners report early electronic and sensor glitches on first-year units
  • − Priced above most 13–14 t rivals
  • − Slow-ish 9.5 rpm swing compared with some rivals
  • − 3.19 m wide over tracks: always a wide, heavy load
  • − Tier 4 Final / Stage V aftertreatment to maintain
  • − Premium price, especially for the i-version
Full 313 reviewFull PC360LC-11 review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.