Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Excavator

Caterpillar 323 vs Volvo EC140E

The Caterpillar 323 is about 66% heavier than the Volvo EC140E (25,000 vs 15,075 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The Caterpillar 323 has about 43% more engine power (129 kW (173 hp) vs 90 kW (121 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and Volvo Construction Equipment in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

Caterpillar 323
Caterpillar Caterpillar 323
Volvo EC140E excavator
Volvo Construction Equipment Volvo EC140E
Operating weight 25,000 kg (55,100 lb)15,075 kg (33,200 lb)
Engine power 129 kW (173 hp)90 kW (121 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 128.5 kW (172 hp) Tier 4 Final / Stage V; 117 kW (157 hp) Tier 3—
Max. digging depth 6.73 m (22 ft 1 in), R2.9 m stick5.56 m (18 ft 3 in), 4.6 m boom + 2.5 m arm
Max. reach at ground level 9.87 m (32 ft 4 in)—
Bucket digging force (ISO) 140 kN (31,505 lbf); 152 kN (34,205 lbf) with Auto Dig Boost—
Bucket capacity up to ≈1.30–1.38 m³ (1.70–1.80 yd³) HD0.33–1.01 m³ (0.43–1.32 yd³)
Engine model Cat C7.1, six cylindersVolvo D4J, four cylinders
Displacement 7.01 L (428 in³)—
Gross power (ISO 14396) 129.4 kW (174 hp) Tier 4 Final / Stage V—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V; Tier 3-equivalent version for less regulated marketsEU Stage V / US EPA Tier 4 Final
Renewable fuels Biodiesel blends and 100% HVO renewable diesel—
Main system max. flow 429 L/min (113 gal/min), 2 × 215 L/min—
Max. pressure – equipment 35,000 kPa (5,075 psi); 38,000 kPa (5,510 psi) Heavy Lift / Auto Dig Boost—
Max. pressure – travel / swing 34,300 kPa (4,974 psi) / 27,500 kPa (3,998 psi)—
Stick digging force (ISO) 107 kN (24,050 lbf); 116 kN with boost, R2.9 m stick—
Swing speed 11.3 rpm—
Max. swing torque 82 kN·m (60,300 lbf·ft)—
Max. travel speed 5.7 km/h (3.5 mph)—
Max. drawbar pull 204 kN (45,861 lbf)—
Max. cutting height 9.45 m (31 ft 1 in)—
Max. loading height 6.48 m (21 ft 3 in)—
Max. vertical wall digging depth 5.62 m (18 ft 5 in)—
Depth for 2.44 m (8 ft) level bottom 6.56 m (21 ft 6 in)—
Counterweight 5,400 kg (11,900 lb)—
Tail swing radius 2.83 m (9 ft 3 in)2.20 m (7 ft 3 in)
Cab height 2.96 m (9 ft 9 in)—
Track shoes 600 mm (24 in) standard; 700 or 790 mm (28 or 31 in) optional—
Fuel tank 345 L (86.6 US gal)—
Hydraulic system / tank 234 L / 115 L (61.8 / 30.4 US gal)—
Engine oil 25 L (6.6 US gal)—
Sound in cab (ISO 6396) 70 dB(A)—
Engine power (gross) —90 kW (121 hp) at 2,000 rpm; ≈119 hp net
Max. digging reach —8.36 m (27 ft 5 in)
Breakout force (SAE J1179) —91.1 kN normal / 96.6 kN boost (20,480 / 21,720 lbf)
Tear-out force (SAE J1179) —63.5 kN normal / 67.4 kN boost (14,280 / 15,150 lbf)
Lifting capacity along undercarriage —3,810 kg (8,200 lb)
Strengths
  • + Heavier counterweight (5.4 t) and frame give more lift capacity and stability than the 320
  • + Six-cylinder C7.1 engine with strong low-speed torque
  • + Same factory Cat Grade, Payload, E-fence and Lift Assist technologies as the 320
  • + Still transportable like a 20-tonne machine in many regions
  • + Excellent resale and dealer support
  • + Comfortable, quiet Volvo cab
  • + Fuel-efficient four-cylinder D4J with ECO mode
  • + Wide range of configurations: long/short arms, blades, wide tracks
  • + Good attachment carrier for tiltrotators and breakers
  • + Strong presence in European rental fleets
Watch-outs
  • − Same hydraulic flow (429 L/min) as the 320, so cycle-time gains come mainly from stability and bucket size
  • − Higher price and fuel burn than the 320
  • − Heavier: closer to transport limits with a large bucket and wide shoes
  • − Tier 4 Final / Stage V aftertreatment needs good DEF and fuel management
  • − Conventional tail swing (2.2 m) — not ideal for road work in tight lanes
  • − Lower breakout force than heavier 15–16 t rivals
  • − Dealer coverage varies outside Europe
Full 323 reviewFull EC140E review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.