Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Excavator

Caterpillar 336 vs Komatsu PC210LC-11

The Caterpillar 336 is about 58% heavier than the Komatsu PC210LC-11 (36,800 vs 23,240 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The Caterpillar 336 has about 88% more engine power (224 kW (300 hp) vs 119 kW (160 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and Komatsu in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

Caterpillar 336
Caterpillar Caterpillar 336
Komatsu PC210LC crawler excavator
Komatsu Komatsu PC210LC-11
Operating weight 36,800 kg (81,100 lb)23,240 kg (51,200 lb)
Engine power 224 kW (300 hp)119 kW (160 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 224 kW (300 hp), C7.1 TTA; 232 kW (311 hp) with earlier C9.3B118.6 kW (159 hp)
Max. digging depth 8.20 m (26 ft 11 in), 6.5 m reach boom + 3.9 m stick6.62 m (21 ft 9 in), 5.7 m boom + 2.9 m arm
Max. reach at ground level 11.80 m (38 ft 8 in)9.70 m (31 ft 10 in)
Bucket digging force (ISO) 210 kN (47,190 lbf)—
Bucket capacity 2.00 m³ (2.61 yd³) HD, reference configuration≈0.97 m³ (1.27 yd³) standard
Engine model (current) Cat C7.1 TTA, twin turbo, 7.01 L (428 in³)—
Engine power (ISO 14396) 225 kW (302 hp)—
Engine model (earlier Next Gen) Cat C9.3B, 9.3 L, 232 kW (311 hp) net—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V / Japan 2014US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V
Main system max. flow 560 L/min (148 US gal/min)—
Max. pressure – equipment 35,000 kPa (5,076 psi); 38,000 kPa (5,511 psi) lift mode—
Max. pressure – swing 29,400 kPa (4,264 psi)—
Stick digging force (ISO) 144 kN (32,480 lbf)—
Max. swing torque 143 kN·m (105,250 lbf·ft)—
Max. cutting height 10.76 m (35 ft 4 in)—
Max. loading height 7.50 m (24 ft 7 in)—
Depth for 2.44 m (8 ft) level bottom 8.11 m (26 ft 7 in)—
Max. vertical wall digging depth 6.52 m (21 ft 5 in)—
Shipping length 11.22 m (36 ft 10 in)—
Shipping height (top of cab) 3.20 m (10 ft 6 in)—
Transport width 3.20 m (10 ft 6 in); 3.63 m (11 ft 11 in) with 850 mm shoes—
Tail swing radius 3.57 m (11 ft 8 in)3.02 m (9 ft 11 in)
Track length / gauge 5.06 m (16 ft 7 in) / 2.74 m (9 ft)—
Fuel tank 600 L (158.5 US gal)400 L (105.7 US gal)
DEF tank 50 L (13.2 US gal)23.1 L (6.1 US gal)
Hydraulic system / tank 373 L / 161 L (98.5 / 42.5 US gal)234 L / 132 L (61.8 / 34.9 US gal)
Engine oil 25 L (6.6 US gal)23.1 L (6.1 US gal)
Standard Cat Grade with 2D, Payload, 2D E-fence, Lift Assist, Product Link; 8-in touchscreen (10-in optional)—
Optional Cat Grade with Advanced 2D or 3D; work tool recognition; 3D-ready for Trimble, Topcon and Leica—
Bucket crowd force (ISO) —149 kN (15,200 kgf / 33,500 lbf)
Engine model —Komatsu SAA6D107E-3, six cylinders, turbocharged, aftercooled, cooled EGR
Gross power (SAE J1995) —122.8 kW (165 hp)
Displacement —6.69 L (408 in³)
Aftertreatment —Komatsu KDPF (diesel particulate filter) + SCR with DEF/AdBlue
System —HydrauMind, closed-centre load sensing
Main pump max. flow —490 L/min (129 US gal/min)
Relief pressure – implement / travel —37.3 MPa (5,405 psi)
Relief pressure – swing —28.9 MPa (4,196 psi)
Arm crowd force (ISO) —108 kN (11,000 kgf / 24,250 lbf)
Swing speed —12.4 rpm
Swing torque —67.7 kN·m (6,900 kgf·m / 49,900 lbf·ft)
Max. drawbar pull —202 kN (20,570 kgf / 45,350 lbf)
Gradeability —70% (35°)
Overall track width —2.98 m (9 ft 9 in) LC; 2.80 m (9 ft 2 in) standard PC210-11
Track rollers / carrier rollers (each side) —9 / 2
Track shoes (each side) —49
Coolant —30.7 L (8.1 US gal)
Strengths
  • + Strong production: 560 L/min hydraulics and 210 kN bucket force
  • + Cat Grade with 2D, Payload and E-fence as standard in most markets
  • + Twin-turbo C7.1 TTA keeps power close to the old C9.3B with a smaller engine
  • + Large 600 L fuel tank for long shifts
  • + Wide choice of mass and reach booms and sticks
  • + Six-cylinder 6.7-litre engine with plenty of torque at low rpm
  • + Strong hydraulic flow (490 L/min) and quick 12.4 rpm swing for fast truck loading
  • + Komtrax telematics fitted as standard; Komatsu CARE maintenance packages in many markets
  • + PC210LCi-11 version offers the most automated factory machine control in the class
  • + Up to 7% lower fuel consumption than the PC210LC-10, according to Komatsu
Watch-outs
  • − Heavy (≈37 t) and 3.2 m+ wide — permits needed in most places
  • − Premium price compared with Korean and Chinese rivals
  • − Two engine generations in the market: check which one a machine has
  • − Tier 4 Final / Stage V aftertreatment requires good DEF and fuel management
  • − KDPF plus SCR aftertreatment needs disciplined DEF and fuel handling
  • − Slightly lower ISO crowd forces than some rivals on paper
  • − Wide 2.98 m LC undercarriage means a wide load in many countries
  • − Intelligent machine control (i-version) adds substantially to the price
Full 336 reviewFull PC210LC-11 review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.