Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Excavator

Caterpillar 374 vs Komatsu PC210LC-11

The Caterpillar 374 is about 218% heavier than the Komatsu PC210LC-11 (73,900 vs 23,240 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The Caterpillar 374 has about 203% more engine power (361 kW (484 hp) vs 119 kW (160 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and Komatsu in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

Caterpillar 374 excavator
Caterpillar Caterpillar 374
Komatsu PC210LC crawler excavator
Komatsu Komatsu PC210LC-11
Operating weight 73,900 kg (162,900 lb)23,240 kg (51,200 lb)
Engine power 361 kW (484 hp)119 kW (160 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 361 kW (484 hp)118.6 kW (159 hp)
Max. digging depth 8.56 m (28 ft 1 in)6.62 m (21 ft 9 in), 5.7 m boom + 2.9 m arm
Max. reach at ground level 13.17 m (43 ft 2 in)9.70 m (31 ft 10 in)
Bucket digging force (ISO) 358 kN (80,550 lbf)—
Bucket capacity 3.3 m³ (4.32 yd³) SD, reference configuration≈0.97 m³ (1.27 yd³) standard
Engine model Cat C15, 15.2 L (928 in³)Komatsu SAA6D107E-3, six cylinders, turbocharged, aftercooled, cooled EGR
Engine power (ISO 14396) 362 kW (485 hp)—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V / Korea Stage V / Japan 2014US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V
Cooling Three vertical side-by-side cores; 52 °C high-ambient capability—
Main system max. flow (implement) 897 L/min (237 US gal/min)—
Max. pressure – equipment 37,000 kPa (5,366 psi); 38,000 kPa (5,511 psi) lift mode—
Stick digging force (ISO) 295 kN (66,390 lbf)—
Max. swing torque 298 kN·m (220,000 lbf·ft)—
Max. cutting height 12.56 m (41 ft 2 in)—
Max. loading height 8.44 m (27 ft 8 in)—
Max. vertical wall digging depth 6.95 m (22 ft 10 in)—
Shipping length 13.69 m (44 ft 11 in)—
Shipping height (top of cab) 3.60 m (11 ft 10 in)—
Transport width 3.38 m (11 ft 1 in), undercarriage retracted, 650 mm shoes—
Track gauge (extended) 3.41 m (11 ft 2 in)—
Tail swing radius 4.21 m (13 ft 10 in)3.02 m (9 ft 11 in)
Track length 5.88 m (19 ft 4 in)—
Fuel tank 920 L (243 US gal)400 L (105.7 US gal)
DEF tank 79 L (21 US gal)23.1 L (6.1 US gal)
Hydraulic system / tank 621 L / 326 L (164 / 86 US gal)234 L / 132 L (61.8 / 34.9 US gal)
Engine oil 61 L (16 US gal)23.1 L (6.1 US gal)
Bucket crowd force (ISO) —149 kN (15,200 kgf / 33,500 lbf)
Gross power (SAE J1995) —122.8 kW (165 hp)
Displacement —6.69 L (408 in³)
Aftertreatment —Komatsu KDPF (diesel particulate filter) + SCR with DEF/AdBlue
System —HydrauMind, closed-centre load sensing
Main pump max. flow —490 L/min (129 US gal/min)
Relief pressure – implement / travel —37.3 MPa (5,405 psi)
Relief pressure – swing —28.9 MPa (4,196 psi)
Arm crowd force (ISO) —108 kN (11,000 kgf / 24,250 lbf)
Swing speed —12.4 rpm
Swing torque —67.7 kN·m (6,900 kgf·m / 49,900 lbf·ft)
Max. drawbar pull —202 kN (20,570 kgf / 45,350 lbf)
Gradeability —70% (35°)
Overall track width —2.98 m (9 ft 9 in) LC; 2.80 m (9 ft 2 in) standard PC210-11
Track rollers / carrier rollers (each side) —9 / 2
Track shoes (each side) —49
Coolant —30.7 L (8.1 US gal)
Strengths
  • + Huge forces and flow for rock and quarry loading
  • + Variable-gauge undercarriage narrows for transport
  • + Power, Smart and Eco modes to control fuel burn
  • + Cat Grade with 2D and 2D E-fence available on a 74-tonne machine
  • + High-ambient (52 °C) cooling and 4,500 m altitude capability
  • + Six-cylinder 6.7-litre engine with plenty of torque at low rpm
  • + Strong hydraulic flow (490 L/min) and quick 12.4 rpm swing for fast truck loading
  • + Komtrax telematics fitted as standard; Komatsu CARE maintenance packages in many markets
  • + PC210LCi-11 version offers the most automated factory machine control in the class
  • + Up to 7% lower fuel consumption than the PC210LC-10, according to Komatsu
Watch-outs
  • − Very heavy: transport requires major disassembly and permits
  • − High operating costs; needs volume to justify
  • − Large-machine undercarriage and GET costs
  • − KDPF plus SCR aftertreatment needs disciplined DEF and fuel handling
  • − Slightly lower ISO crowd forces than some rivals on paper
  • − Wide 2.98 m LC undercarriage means a wide load in many countries
  • − Intelligent machine control (i-version) adds substantially to the price
Full 374 reviewFull PC210LC-11 review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.