Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Wheel loader

Caterpillar 966 vs John Deere 844 P-Tier

The John Deere 844 P-Tier is about 48% heavier than the Caterpillar 966 (34,360 vs 23,189 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The John Deere 844 P-Tier has about 38% more engine power (311 kW (417 hp) vs 226 kW (303 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and John Deere in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

Caterpillar 966C wheel loader (an earlier generation of the 966)
Caterpillar Caterpillar 966
John machine similar to the John Deere 844 P-Tier (related model may be pictured)
John Deere John Deere 844 P-Tier
Operating weight 23,189 kg (51,100 lb)34,360 kg (75,800 lb)
Engine power 226 kW (303 hp)311 kW (417 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 226 kW (303 hp) at 1,600 rpm—
Breakout force 173 kN (38,999 lbf)—
Static tipping load, full 37° turn 14,845 kg (32,727 lb); 15,977 kg without tyre deflection—
Max. travel speed 39.4 km/h (24.5 mph)—
Hydraulic cycle time (total) 10.1 s—
Engine model Cat C9.3B—
Gross power (SAE J1995) 242 kW (325 hp)—
Net torque 1,702 N·m (1,255 lbf·ft) at 1,200 rpm—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V / China Stage IV / Japan 2014US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V
Hinge pin height at max. lift 4.24 m (13 ft 11 in)—
Overall length without bucket 7.42 m (24 ft 4 in)—
Height to top of ROPS 3.61 m (11 ft 10 in)—
Standard tyres 26.5R25 L3 radial—
Fuel tank 303 L (80.1 US gal)—
DEF tank 26 L (6.9 US gal)—
Hydraulic tank 114 L (30.1 US gal)—
Net power —311 kW (417 hp) at 1,400 rpm
Torque —2,119 N·m (1,563 lbf·ft)
Bucket capacity —4.8–6.1 m³ (6.3–8.0 yd³)
Bucket breakout force —≈218 kN (48,929 lbf), dealer data
Engine —John Deere PowerTech PSS 6135 (13.5 L)
Strengths
  • + Industry benchmark for medium production loading
  • + Strong breakout and tipping load for quarry work
  • + Cat Payload, Production Measurement and advanced cab technology available
  • + 966 XE version with continuously variable transmission for lower fuel use
  • + Huge dealer and parts network; excellent resale
  • + Powerful 13.5 L engine with peak power at only 1,400 rpm
  • + High breakout for quarry work
  • + Deere dealer support and JDLink
  • + Hybrid 844 X-Tier available for fuel savings
Watch-outs
  • − Premium price
  • − Tier 4 Final / Stage V aftertreatment
  • − XE version adds cost and complexity
  • − Heavy transport
  • − Weights differ by market — check your spec
Full 966 reviewFull 844 P-Tier review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.