Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Excavator

Caterpillar 313 vs Komatsu PC210LC-11

The Komatsu PC210LC-11 is about 68% heavier than the Caterpillar 313 (23,240 vs 13,800 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The Komatsu PC210LC-11 has about 47% more engine power (119 kW (160 hp) vs 81 kW (109 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and Komatsu in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

Caterpillar 313 excavator
Caterpillar Caterpillar 313
Komatsu PC210LC crawler excavator
Komatsu Komatsu PC210LC-11
Operating weight 13,800 kg (30,400 lb)23,240 kg (51,200 lb)
Engine power 81 kW (109 hp)119 kW (160 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 80.9 kW (108 hp)118.6 kW (159 hp)
Max. digging depth 5.84 m (19 ft 2 in), R3.0 m stick6.62 m (21 ft 9 in), 5.7 m boom + 2.9 m arm
Max. reach at ground level 8.66 m (28 ft 5 in)9.70 m (31 ft 10 in)
Bucket digging force (ISO) 98.7 kN (22,180 lbf)—
Transport width 2.50 m (8 ft 2 in)—
Engine model Cat C3.6, 4 cylinders, 3.6 L (220 in³)Komatsu SAA6D107E-3, six cylinders, turbocharged, aftercooled, cooled EGR
Engine power (ISO 14396) 82 kW (110 hp)—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage VUS EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V
Main system max. flow 247 L/min (65 US gal/min)—
Stick digging force (ISO) 59.3 kN (13,330 lbf)—
Max. swing torque 34.9 kN·m (25,741 lbf·ft)—
Max. cutting height 8.84 m (29 ft)—
Max. loading height 6.43 m (21 ft 1 in)—
Depth for 2.44 m (8 ft) level bottom 5.88 m (19 ft 3 in)—
Max. vertical wall digging depth 5.18 m (17 ft)—
Shipping length 7.77 m (25 ft 6 in); 8.05 m (26 ft 5 in) with blade—
Shipping height (top of cab) 2.83 m (9 ft 4 in)—
Tail swing radius 2.19 m (7 ft 2 in)3.02 m (9 ft 11 in)
Track length / gauge 3.75 m (12 ft 4 in) / 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)—
Counterweight 2,470 kg (5,445 lb)—
Track shoes 500–770 mm steel, rubber or rubber-pad options—
Dozer blade (option) 2.5, 2.6 or 2.7 m (8 ft 2 in–8 ft 10 in)—
Fuel tank 258 L (68.2 US gal)400 L (105.7 US gal)
DEF tank 21 L (5.6 US gal)23.1 L (6.1 US gal)
Hydraulic tank / system 70 L / 85 L (18.5 / 22.5 US gal)—
Engine oil 8 L (2.1 US gal)23.1 L (6.1 US gal)
Bucket crowd force (ISO) —149 kN (15,200 kgf / 33,500 lbf)
Bucket capacity —≈0.97 m³ (1.27 yd³) standard
Gross power (SAE J1995) —122.8 kW (165 hp)
Displacement —6.69 L (408 in³)
Aftertreatment —Komatsu KDPF (diesel particulate filter) + SCR with DEF/AdBlue
System —HydrauMind, closed-centre load sensing
Main pump max. flow —490 L/min (129 US gal/min)
Relief pressure – implement / travel —37.3 MPa (5,405 psi)
Relief pressure – swing —28.9 MPa (4,196 psi)
Arm crowd force (ISO) —108 kN (11,000 kgf / 24,250 lbf)
Swing speed —12.4 rpm
Swing torque —67.7 kN·m (6,900 kgf·m / 49,900 lbf·ft)
Max. drawbar pull —202 kN (20,570 kgf / 45,350 lbf)
Gradeability —70% (35°)
Overall track width —2.98 m (9 ft 9 in) LC; 2.80 m (9 ft 2 in) standard PC210-11
Track rollers / carrier rollers (each side) —9 / 2
Track shoes (each side) —49
Hydraulic system / tank —234 L / 132 L (61.8 / 34.9 US gal)
Coolant —30.7 L (8.1 US gal)
Strengths
  • + Factory Cat Grade with 2D and E-fence on a 13-tonne machine
  • + 2.5 m transport width — easy to move on standard trailers
  • + Optional dozer blade for backfilling and levelling
  • + Choice of steel, rubber and rubber-pad tracks for paved surfaces
  • + Shared Next Gen cab and controls with larger Cat excavators
  • + Six-cylinder 6.7-litre engine with plenty of torque at low rpm
  • + Strong hydraulic flow (490 L/min) and quick 12.4 rpm swing for fast truck loading
  • + Komtrax telematics fitted as standard; Komatsu CARE maintenance packages in many markets
  • + PC210LCi-11 version offers the most automated factory machine control in the class
  • + Up to 7% lower fuel consumption than the PC210LC-10, according to Komatsu
Watch-outs
  • − Four-cylinder 3.6 L engine: fine for size class but not a heavy rock digger
  • − Some owners report early electronic and sensor glitches on first-year units
  • − Priced above most 13–14 t rivals
  • − KDPF plus SCR aftertreatment needs disciplined DEF and fuel handling
  • − Slightly lower ISO crowd forces than some rivals on paper
  • − Wide 2.98 m LC undercarriage means a wide load in many countries
  • − Intelligent machine control (i-version) adds substantially to the price
Full 313 reviewFull PC210LC-11 review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.