Skip to content
WorksiteMachines

Comparison · Excavator

Caterpillar 323 vs Komatsu PC210LC-11

The Caterpillar 323 is about 8% heavier than the Komatsu PC210LC-11 (25,000 vs 23,240 kg), which usually means more stability and lifting capacity but higher transport weight.

The Caterpillar 323 has about 8% more engine power (129 kW (173 hp) vs 119 kW (160 hp)).

Beyond the numbers, compare local dealer support, parts availability and resale value for Caterpillar and Komatsu in your region: over the life of a machine they often matter more than small specification differences.

Caterpillar 323
Caterpillar Caterpillar 323
Komatsu PC210LC crawler excavator
Komatsu Komatsu PC210LC-11
Operating weight 25,000 kg (55,100 lb)23,240 kg (51,200 lb)
Engine power 129 kW (173 hp)119 kW (160 hp)
Net power (ISO 9249) 128.5 kW (172 hp) Tier 4 Final / Stage V; 117 kW (157 hp) Tier 3118.6 kW (159 hp)
Max. digging depth 6.73 m (22 ft 1 in), R2.9 m stick6.62 m (21 ft 9 in), 5.7 m boom + 2.9 m arm
Max. reach at ground level 9.87 m (32 ft 4 in)9.70 m (31 ft 10 in)
Bucket digging force (ISO) 140 kN (31,505 lbf); 152 kN (34,205 lbf) with Auto Dig Boost—
Bucket capacity up to ≈1.30–1.38 m³ (1.70–1.80 yd³) HD≈0.97 m³ (1.27 yd³) standard
Engine model Cat C7.1, six cylindersKomatsu SAA6D107E-3, six cylinders, turbocharged, aftercooled, cooled EGR
Displacement 7.01 L (428 in³)6.69 L (408 in³)
Gross power (ISO 14396) 129.4 kW (174 hp) Tier 4 Final / Stage V—
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V; Tier 3-equivalent version for less regulated marketsUS EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V
Renewable fuels Biodiesel blends and 100% HVO renewable diesel—
Main system max. flow 429 L/min (113 gal/min), 2 × 215 L/min—
Max. pressure – equipment 35,000 kPa (5,075 psi); 38,000 kPa (5,510 psi) Heavy Lift / Auto Dig Boost—
Max. pressure – travel / swing 34,300 kPa (4,974 psi) / 27,500 kPa (3,998 psi)—
Stick digging force (ISO) 107 kN (24,050 lbf); 116 kN with boost, R2.9 m stick—
Swing speed 11.3 rpm12.4 rpm
Max. swing torque 82 kN·m (60,300 lbf·ft)—
Max. travel speed 5.7 km/h (3.5 mph)—
Max. drawbar pull 204 kN (45,861 lbf)202 kN (20,570 kgf / 45,350 lbf)
Max. cutting height 9.45 m (31 ft 1 in)—
Max. loading height 6.48 m (21 ft 3 in)—
Max. vertical wall digging depth 5.62 m (18 ft 5 in)—
Depth for 2.44 m (8 ft) level bottom 6.56 m (21 ft 6 in)—
Counterweight 5,400 kg (11,900 lb)—
Tail swing radius 2.83 m (9 ft 3 in)3.02 m (9 ft 11 in)
Cab height 2.96 m (9 ft 9 in)—
Track shoes 600 mm (24 in) standard; 700 or 790 mm (28 or 31 in) optional—
Fuel tank 345 L (86.6 US gal)400 L (105.7 US gal)
Hydraulic system / tank 234 L / 115 L (61.8 / 30.4 US gal)234 L / 132 L (61.8 / 34.9 US gal)
Engine oil 25 L (6.6 US gal)23.1 L (6.1 US gal)
Sound in cab (ISO 6396) 70 dB(A)—
Bucket crowd force (ISO) —149 kN (15,200 kgf / 33,500 lbf)
Gross power (SAE J1995) —122.8 kW (165 hp)
Aftertreatment —Komatsu KDPF (diesel particulate filter) + SCR with DEF/AdBlue
System —HydrauMind, closed-centre load sensing
Main pump max. flow —490 L/min (129 US gal/min)
Relief pressure – implement / travel —37.3 MPa (5,405 psi)
Relief pressure – swing —28.9 MPa (4,196 psi)
Arm crowd force (ISO) —108 kN (11,000 kgf / 24,250 lbf)
Swing torque —67.7 kN·m (6,900 kgf·m / 49,900 lbf·ft)
Gradeability —70% (35°)
Overall track width —2.98 m (9 ft 9 in) LC; 2.80 m (9 ft 2 in) standard PC210-11
Track rollers / carrier rollers (each side) —9 / 2
Track shoes (each side) —49
DEF tank —23.1 L (6.1 US gal)
Coolant —30.7 L (8.1 US gal)
Strengths
  • + Heavier counterweight (5.4 t) and frame give more lift capacity and stability than the 320
  • + Six-cylinder C7.1 engine with strong low-speed torque
  • + Same factory Cat Grade, Payload, E-fence and Lift Assist technologies as the 320
  • + Still transportable like a 20-tonne machine in many regions
  • + Excellent resale and dealer support
  • + Six-cylinder 6.7-litre engine with plenty of torque at low rpm
  • + Strong hydraulic flow (490 L/min) and quick 12.4 rpm swing for fast truck loading
  • + Komtrax telematics fitted as standard; Komatsu CARE maintenance packages in many markets
  • + PC210LCi-11 version offers the most automated factory machine control in the class
  • + Up to 7% lower fuel consumption than the PC210LC-10, according to Komatsu
Watch-outs
  • − Same hydraulic flow (429 L/min) as the 320, so cycle-time gains come mainly from stability and bucket size
  • − Higher price and fuel burn than the 320
  • − Heavier: closer to transport limits with a large bucket and wide shoes
  • − Tier 4 Final / Stage V aftertreatment needs good DEF and fuel management
  • − KDPF plus SCR aftertreatment needs disciplined DEF and fuel handling
  • − Slightly lower ISO crowd forces than some rivals on paper
  • − Wide 2.98 m LC undercarriage means a wide load in many countries
  • − Intelligent machine control (i-version) adds substantially to the price
Full 323 reviewFull PC210LC-11 review

Specifications are typical figures for standard configurations and may be measured differently by each manufacturer (for example net vs gross power). Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer. Build another comparison.