Skip to content
WorksiteMachines
Caterpillar Mini excavator 2019–present (Next Generation)

Caterpillar 306 CR

A 6.4–7.2 tonne Cat mini with 4.1 m dig depth

The Cat 306 CR is a 6.4–7.2 tonne compact-radius mini excavator with a turbocharged Cat C2.4 (41.7 kW / 55.9 hp), 4.11 m dig depth, 6.53 m reach and an XTC (extendable) option. Full specs, rivals, transport and buying advice.

Alexey Puzanov ByAlexey Puzanov Updated 3 min read
Caterpillar 306 CR
Caterpillar 306 CR

Photo: Daderot, CC0 · license

On this page (13 sections) ↓
  1. Overview
  2. The Cat CR mini excavator family
  3. Engine and performance
  4. Transport advantage
  5. Typical applications and attachments
  6. Maintenance
  7. Cat 306 CR vs rivals
  8. Buying tips
  9. Verdict
  10. Full specifications
  11. Compared with rivals
  12. Videos
  13. FAQ

+Strengths

  • 56 hp turbo engine gives "big machine" performance
  • Over 4 m dig depth and 4.6 m dump clearance — loads trucks easily
  • XTC (extendable carriage) option for multi-tool work
  • Under 2 m wide and 2.54 m cab height for easy transport
  • Strong resale and Cat dealer support

−Watch-outs

  • At ~7 t needs a proper truck-and-trailer
  • Tail swing up to 1.47 m — not zero-tail
  • Premium price

The Cat 306 CR in 30 seconds

  • What it is: a 6.4–7.2 tonne (14,100–15,800 lb) compact-radius mini excavator.
  • Engine: Cat C2.4 Turbo, 41.7 kW (55.9 hp) net.
  • Headline numbers: 4.11 m (13 ft 6 in) dig depth, 6.53 m reach, 4.62 m dump clearance, 1.98 m wide.
  • Why buy it: the power and reach of a small midi excavator in a transport-friendly package.
  • Why not: if your jobs fit a 5-tonner, the 305 CR is cheaper to buy and move.

Overview

The 306 CR sits at the top of Cat's "mini" range in many markets — technically a midi excavator by weight, but still compact. EquipmentWorld's test run called it a "fantastic little machine". Its turbocharged C2.4 delivers 55.9 hp, and its working range rivals older 8-tonne machines. In some markets Caterpillar also offers the 306 XTC, with an extendable/tilting carriage for multi-tool work.

The Cat CR mini excavator family

"CR" stands for compact radius: the rear of the machine stays close to the tracks when it swings, so it can work next to walls and in narrow spaces. All the models below meet US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V. Figures are Caterpillar's (via dealer data) for the heaviest standard configuration with cab.

Model Max. operating weight Net power Max. dig depth
Cat 301.7 CR 1,915 kg (4,222 lb) 15.7 kW (21 hp) 2.54 m (8 ft 4 in)
Cat 302.7 CR 3,050 kg (6,725 lb) 17.6 kW (23.6 hp) 2.71 m (8 ft 11 in)
Cat 303.5 CR 4,190 kg (9,239 lb) 17.6 kW (23.6 hp) 3.11 m (10 ft 2 in)
Cat 305 CR 5,755 kg (12,688 lb) 33.6 kW (45 hp) 3.67 m (12 ft)
Cat 306 CR 7,151 kg (15,766 lb) 41.7 kW (55.9 hp) 4.11 m (13 ft 6 in)
Cat 308 CR 8,388 kg (18,493 lb) 51.8 kW (69.5 hp) 4.64 m (15 ft 3 in)

Caterpillar also builds intermediate sizes (302 CR, 303 CR, 304 CR, 307.5, 309 CR, 310) that are not covered in our database yet.

Engine and performance

The C2.4 Turbo (2.4 L) produces 41.7 kW (55.9 hp) net at 2,200 rpm and meets Tier 4 Final / Stage V. Key working figures:

  • Max. dig depth: 4.11 m (13 ft 6 in)
  • Reach at ground level: 6.53 m (21 ft 5 in)
  • Dig height / dump clearance: 6.12 m / 4.62 m
  • Vertical wall depth: 3.17 m

The 4.62 m dump clearance means the 306 CR can load full-size tippers, not just small dumpers. Gradeability is 30°, and ground pressure is a low 35–39 kPa on rubber tracks.

Transport advantage

At 1.98 m wide and 2.54 m high at the cab, the 306 CR fits comfortably within normal road limits on a suitable trailer, without permits in most countries. Shipping length is 5.94 m. Its 6.4–7.2 t weight (plus attachments) typically requires a heavy truck or a tri-axle trailer with a suitable tow vehicle. See how to transport heavy equipment.

Typical applications and attachments

  • Sewer and water mains, deeper drainage and septic
  • Basements, footings and site preparation
  • Road and kerb work, utility repairs
  • Landscaping and land clearing with a thumb or mulcher

Attachments: buckets, thumb, breaker, auger, compactor, tiltrotator, ripper, mulcher (check flow). Options include an angle blade and steel tracks with pads. See the attachments guide.

Maintenance

Daily checks from ground level; grease points; rubber or steel track tension. The C2.4 Turbo's aftertreatment needs quality fuel. Product Link helps track hours and service intervals. See maintenance schedule.

Cat 306 CR vs rivals

Rival Comparison
Volvo EC60E Comfortable 6-tonner with a Volvo cab
Wacker Neuson ET65 Articulated boom option, 4.18 m dig depth
Takeuchi TB260 Robust 6-tonne class rival
Kubota KX080-4 Larger 8-tonne Kubota
Yanmar ViO57-6 Zero tail swing 5.5-tonner
Caterpillar 308 CR Next size up

Buying tips

Inspect tracks and rollers, pins and bushings, boom swing, blade cylinders and hoses; check that all options (angle blade, XTC, aux circuits) work. See our used excavator checklist.

Verdict

The 306 CR combines midi-excavator performance with mini-excavator transportability. For utility and site-development contractors who need 4 m depth and real lifting power, it is one of the best machines in its class.

Caterpillar 306 CR specifications

Key figures

Operating weight6,411–7,091 kg canopy; 6,471–7,151 kg cab (14,134–15,766 lb)
Net power (ISO 9249)41.7 kW (55.9 hp) at 2,200 rpm
Max. dig depth4.11 m (13 ft 6 in)
Max. reach at ground level6.53 m (21 ft 5 in)
Track width1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)
Tail swing1.35–1.47 m (53–58 in)

Engine

Engine modelCat C2.4 Turbo, 2.4 L (148 in³)
Gross power (ISO 14396)43.2 kW (57.9 hp)
EmissionsUS EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V

Working range

Max. dig height6.12 m (20 ft 1 in)
Max. dump clearance4.62 m (15 ft 2 in)
Vertical wall dig depth3.17 m (10 ft 5 in)
Stick length1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)

Dimensions

Shipping length5.94 m (19 ft 6 in)
Transport height2.41 m (7 ft 11 in)
Cab height2.54 m (8 ft 4 in)
Width over upper house1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)
Rubber track width400 mm (16 in)
Ground pressure35–39 kPa (5.1–5.7 psi)
Gradeability30°

Options

Option weightsCounterweight +250 kg; long stick +44 kg; steel tracks with pads +375 kg; angle blade +102 kg; XTC carriage +64 kg

Figures are typical for standard configurations as published by Caterpillar. Values vary by market, emissions tier, attachments and options; confirm with your dealer before purchase, transport or lifting.

Caterpillar 306 CR vs rivals: specs side by side

Headline figures for standard configurations; “—” means the figure is not listed in our database.

Specification Caterpillar 306 CR Volvo EC60E Wacker Neuson ET65 Takeuchi TB260 Kubota KX080-4
Type Mini excavatorMini excavatorMini excavatorMini excavatorMini excavator
Operating weight 6,411–7,091 kg canopy5,760–7,000 kg (12,700–15,440 lb)6,078–7,358 kg (13,400–16,220 lb), 2026 datasheet5,500 kg (12,160 lb)≈8,290–8,485 kg (18,280–18,706 lb)
Max. dig depth 4.11 m (13 ft 6 in)≈3.66–3.99 m (12 ft–13 ft 1 in)4.18–4.19 m (13 ft 9 in)3.90 m (12 ft 9 in)—
Engine model Cat C2.4 Turbo, 2.4 L (148 in³)Volvo D2.6H——Kubota V3307-CR, 4 cylinders, 3.3 L
Emissions US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V———US EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V

Caterpillar 306 CR videos

Walkarounds and demonstrations from the manufacturer and independent channels. Videos load from YouTube only when you press play.

Overview of the Cat® Next Generation 306 CR Mini Excavator · Cat Landscaping and Construction (YouTube)
Test Run: Cat’s 306 CR Compact Excavator is a “Fantastic Little Machine” · EquipmentWorld (YouTube)
Why Craig Chose the Cat® 306 XTC Mini Excavator (Australia) · Cat Landscaping and Construction (YouTube)
Cat® 306 CR Mini Excavator Customer Story – Rod Henry Construction (Oklahoma, USA) · Cat Landscaping and Construction (YouTube)

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Cat 306 CR weigh?

Between 6,411 kg (14,134 lb) with canopy and 7,151 kg (15,766 lb) with cab and options.

How deep can a Cat 306 CR dig?

Maximum dig depth is 4.11 m (13 ft 6 in) with 6.53 m (21 ft 5 in) reach.

What engine does the Cat 306 CR have?

A turbocharged Cat C2.4 producing 41.7 kW (55.9 hp) net at 2,200 rpm.

How wide is the Cat 306 CR?

Track width is 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) and the upper house is 1.96 m wide.

What is the Cat 306 XTC?

A version with an extendable/tilting carriage that makes the machine more versatile with multiple tools; availability depends on market.

Owner & operator reviews

No reviews yet. Have you owned, operated or serviced a Caterpillar 306 CR? Your experience helps other buyers.

Write a review
Share your experience with the Caterpillar 306 CR +
Your rating

Forum discussions

Have a question about the Caterpillar 306 CR? Ask the community.

Sources and further reading

  1. Quinn Company (Cat dealer) – 306 CR specifications
  2. EquipmentWorld – Test run: Cat 306 CR (video)
Share LinkedIn X Facebook

Alternatives

Other mini excavators to consider

Volvo EC60E

Volvo Construction Equipment

Volvo EC60E

Weight
6.4 t
Power
59 hp
Max. dig depth
3.66+ m
Takeuchi TB260

Takeuchi

Takeuchi TB260

Weight
5.5 t
Power
48 hp
Max. dig depth
3.90 m

More from Caterpillar

Same brand, different jobs

Caterpillar 320 hydraulic excavator digging on a site Editor’s pick

Excavator

Caterpillar 320

Weight
21.7 t
Power
173 hp
Max. digging depth
6.72 m
Caterpillar D6T crawler dozer on a river project Editor’s pick

Bulldozer

Caterpillar D6

Weight
23 t
Power
215 hp
Blade capacity
3.8+ m³
Caterpillar 950 GC wheel loader Editor’s pick

Wheel loader

Caterpillar 950 GC

Weight
18.8 t
Power
225 hp
Bucket capacity
2.9+ m³
Caterpillar 140M AWD motor grader Editor’s pick

Motor grader

Caterpillar 140

Weight
18.5 t
Power
212 hp
Moldboard
3.7 m